2016

Overall winner

Entrepreneur of the Year®: Johan Eksteen: Agricon

 

Category winners

Emerging Business Entrepreneur of the Year®: Vanessa Jacobs: Sow Delicious

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year®: Meisie Nkosi: Bella Bonni Guest House

Medium Business Entrepreneur of the Year®: Carl Pretorius: Just Trees Pty Ltd

Job Creator of the Year: Michael Roberts: Robhur Management Pty Ltd

Innovator of the Year: Stacey Brewer and Ryan Harrison: SPARK Schools Pty Ltd

 

2015

Overall winner

Entrepreneur of the Year®: Gil Oved and Ran Neu-Ner, The Creative Counsel

 

Category winners

Emerging Business Entrepreneur of the Year®: Kim Whitaker, Once in Cape Town

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year®: Bryan Anderson, Delta Steam Systems

Medium Business Entrepreneur of the Year®: Nadir Khamissa, The Hello Group

Job Creator of the Year: Lewis Thomas, Partners Hair Design

Innovator of the Year: Nadir Khamissa, The Hello Group

Judges Prize: Ncamisile Maphumulo, Coastal Nephrology Centre

 

2014

Overall winner

Entrepreneur of the Year®: Adri Kruger, Tzaneen Country Lodge

 

Category winners

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year®: Johan Eksteen, Agricon

Medium Business Entrepreneur of the Year®: Marthie Jansen van Rensburg, Ekurhuleni Artisans & Skills Training Centre

Job Creator of the Year: Theresa J Cupido, ATN Roadmarking & Civils

Innovator of the Year: Lorimer Gowar, Larrem (Pty) Ltd

Judges Prize: Dudu & Leema Mofokeng, Legaći Superior Dry Cleaning & Laundry Services

 

2013

Overall winner

Entrepreneur of the Year®: Tommy Makhatho, BiBi Cash & Carry

 

Category winners

Emerging Entrepreneur: ® award” href=”http://www.eoy.co.za/posts/coffee-gurus-claim-small-business-entrepreneur-of-the-year-award-944/”>Andrew & Chris Brown, The Daily Buzz

Medium Business Entrepreneur: Mariaan du Plessis & Conrad Smith, Medical Nutritional Institute

Job Creator of the Year: Tommy Makhatho, BiBi Cash & Carry

 

2012

Overall winner

Entrepreneur of the Year®: William Duk, The Plantation Shutter Co.

 

Category winners

Emerging Entrepreneur: Tabisa Nomnganga, Bravo Promotions

Small Business Entrepreneur: Warren Graver, EnviroDeck

Medium Business Entrepreneur: Trevor Davids, Trevor Davids Plumbing

Innovator of the Year: Stuart Forrest, Triggerfish Animation Studios

Job Creator of the Year: Madelé Ferreira, Mooihoek Boerdery

 

2011

Overall winner

Entrepreneur of the Year® Marc Sternberg, Spark ATM Systems

 

Category winners

Emerging Entrepreneur: Elian Wienar, Epic Communications

Small Business Entrepreneur: Lennin Marule, Marule Family Trust

Medium Business Entrepreneur: Troy Carelse, Foaming Concepts (PTY) Ltd

Innovator of the Year: Elian Wienar, Epic Communications

Job Creator of the Year: Pierre Conradie, Alpha Group

 

2010

Overall winner

Entrepreneur of the Year® Martin Beyers, CERadvance

 

Category winners

Emerging Entrepreneur: Lovely Letsoalo, Wespark Itumeleng Pharmacy

Small Business Entrepreneur: Martin Brown, Radical Holdings

Medium Business Entrepreneur: Theo Bakkum, Awesome Snacks